|
ABS Plastic
Artificial nail tip plastic. The "virgin" variety is the least resistant to cracking.
Acetamide MEA
Water soluble conditioning agent compatible with anionic and nonanionic systems as opposed to quaternary surfactants compatible only with cationics, adds shine.
Acetone ~~
Strong solvent used in nail polish remover. Appropriate only for natural nails. Contained in some astringents/toners/fresheners.
Acid Perm
A permanent wave with a pH from 6.5 to 8.0. A milder perm than an alkaline perm, it produces softer curls.
Acne
Skin disorder caused by blocked follicles, leading to inflammation of the sebaceous glands.
Acrylic
Sculptured nail material. Combination of a liquid and powder that is mixed to form the artificial nail.
Aesthetician
Professional who works to clean and perfect skin.
Alcohol
A general term for organic ingredients that contain the OH (hydroxyl) group. Alcohols differ substantially in their properties ranging from water soluble solvents like isopropyl (rubbing) alcohol, ethyl alcohol (used by breweries, the only drinkable alcohol) through moisturizing agents like glycerine or propylene glycol to fatty alcohols like cetyl alcohol and sugars (multi alcohols).
Algae Extract
Extracted from seaweed and pondscum, rich in minerals, algae extract is claimed to prevent wrinkles, very moisturizing.
Algal Polysaccharides
Extract from red marine algae gathered off the Hawaiian coast known for its moisturizing potential and lubricity.
Alkaline Perm
A permanent wave with a pH from 7.5 to 9.5. Produces a tight curl.
Allantoin +
Known for its gentleness. A very healing, soothing, and anti-irritating ingredient. Often used in anti-acne products, after sun products, and clarifying lotions.
Allura Red AC
The common name for uncertified FD&C Red No. 40.
Algisium Complex
A natural marine-derived complex which functions as an anti-inflammatory agent.
Almond, Sweet Oil +
Emollient used in lotions and creams. Known for its mildness.
Aloe Vera+
Plant from which aloe gel is extracted. Known for its soothing, gentle properties. Especially good for burns and moisturizing the skin. Promotes healing and cellular renewal.
Alpha Hydroxy Acid ~
Any one of several natural acids (glycolic, lactic, citric, malic) obtained from fruit which assist in shedding dead skin cells. They provide the benefit of chemical exfoliation of the skin, making skin appear clearer. Solutions vary from 2% to 15% (with anything higher needing a prescription to acquire.) 8% formulas are generally recognized as being quite effective with minimal irritation.
Aminophenols
Phenol derivatives used in combination with other chemicals in permanent (two-step) hair dyes.
AMP (Aminoethyl Propanol)
An organic pH adjuster used to maximize the effects of styling products.
|
|
Ammonia ~~
Alkaline ingredient used in some permanent hair color. It works with the developer, sending a chemical action which decolorizes the hair.
Ammonium Hydroxide
When used in skin peels and hair waving and straightening, it is used to stabilize and adjust the acids.
Antibacterial
Substances that can kill bacteria and treat infections. Also used as preservatives in cosmetics.
Anti-inflammatory
Substances that can soothe irritation of the skin. Also can be the property of a substance that prevents irritation causing swelling and ill effects of toxic cosmetic ingredients.
Anti-irritant
Substances that soothe the localized/superficial inflammation of the skin that is due directly to one or more external substances.
Antioxidants
Vitamins or substances which impede oxidation or spoilage promoted by oxygen or peroxide. (See Special Information section for further information about the controversy surrounding the anti-aging effects of antioxidants and its ability to fight free-radicals.)
Antiperspirant
A product, usually containing aluminum salt, used to prevent perspiration and the odor it causes. May contain an additional deodorant, but not necessarily.
Apple Juice and Pectin
Clarifying agent, emulsifier, and thickener in shampoo.
Apricot Kernel Oil
Similar to almond oil, used as an emollient in lotions, creams, etc. Ground seeds are often used in facial scrubs and masks.
Aromatherapy
Use of essential oils fragrance for therapeutic benefits.
Ash
A cool or green-based color when referring to makeup or hair color.
Astringent
A solution which removes oil from the skin; usually used after washing the face to remove any remaining traces of cleanser. Designed to dry and shrink superficial tissues by reducing water content and sometimes promotes healing of inflamed skin.
Avocado
Oil from seed and pulp used in creams, lotions, and hair preparations. Found to signigicantly increase the water soluble collagen content in the dermis.
|